Thyme Essential Oil is extracted from Thymus vulgaris (also known as Thymus aestivus, T. ilerdensis and T. velantianus) and is also known as common or red thyme.
- Excellent bronchial and lung stimulant making it valuable in bronchitis, coughs, colds, and asthma.
- It is Anti Spasmodic, Anti Rheumatic, Anti Septic and Bactericidal.
- Thyme Essential Oil is Colorless to light yellow or red liquid with boiling point 190° C
- It has 0.92 g cm-3 density and 140° F Flash Point.
- Thyme Herbal Essential Oil has negligible water solubility and has maximum stability.
- NAFTA : 3301.29.6000
- INCI Name : Thymus Vulgaris
- FEMA : 3065
- CAS : 8007-46-3
- EINECS : 284-535-7
- Skin : Use oil/solvent resistant Gloves
- Eyes : Use Chemical splash Goggles or face Shield
Today we are positioned among the major Thymus Vulgaris Oil Manufacturers in India.